Dislocation structure around fluid inclusions in olivine and orthopyroxene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Junji  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (60378536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70233666)
OHFUJI Hiroaki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (80403864)
ISHIBASHI Hidemi  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (70456854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転位 / 塑性変形 / 流体包有物 / マントル捕獲岩 / 高圧実験 / レオロジー / マントル
Research Abstract
Dislocations provide a direct proof of plastic deformation of minerals. We observed dislocation structure around fluid inclusions in olivine and orthopyroxene. For olivine, development of edge dislocations with loop shape whose size is analogous to that of an adjacent fluid inclusion indicate that the dislocations result from excess pressure of the fluid inclusion. The generation of loop dislocations would be controlled by yield strength of slip systems of olivine. For orthopyroxene, a few screw dislocations are identified in c-axis. The difference in dislocation density between both minerals suggests the higher yield strength of orthopyroxene. This is verified by the fact that expansion of a fluid inclusion in olivine estimated by dislocation structure can well explain difference in CO2 fluid density between the minerals. The observation of dislocation structure around fluid inclusions in xenoliths is useful to assess relative strength of slip systems among minerals.