Development of a data transfer core system for volcano observation using cellphone network
Project/Area Number |
23654161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Kazuto 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50292363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Katsuya 京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 助教 (40335229)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 火山 / UGV / UAV / 携帯電話 / 伊豆大島 / 無人観測 / ロボット |
Research Abstract |
When we operate volcano-observation robot, the key technology is mutual data transfer between a operator and a robot. In this research, we developed a data transfer core system for volcano observation using cellphone network by adding software and additional hardware. The operator sends commands to the observation robot and the robot sends observed data to the operator through the data transfer core system. We set the system to our unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) and unmanned ground vehicle (UGV) and carried out field tests of the system at Izu-Oshima to prepare the next eruption of Izu-Oshima volcano.