| Project/Area Number |
23654162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAO Yoshio 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (10022708)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIOKA Hiroko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (00359184)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 海底水圧観測 / 高感度水圧計 / 海洋波動現象 / 海底観測 / 海底地震学 / 水圧計 / 地震計 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed an ocean bottom high-resolution water pressure measuring system using a newly released water-pressure sensor counting quartz-oscillation frequency. We installed this observation system on the seafloor off Miyagi prefecture and recovered it after three months. We confirmed that seismic event with magnitudes less than 3 can be detected with high S/N ratios on the 20Hz-sampling records. We also confirmed that by adjusting the sampling rate, the system can record ground noise whose rms amplitude is three orders of magnitude lower than the tremor amplitude in seismically quiet days.