Development of a measurement method of sea-ice thickness by acoustic Doppler current profiler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Yasushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20250508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Keiichiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (30185251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海氷厚 / 係留観測 / 超音波ドップラー流速計 / 超音波氷厚計 / 海氷
Research Abstract
Sea-ice thickness is generally measured by specific ice-profiling sonar (IPS). We carried out mooring observations off the northern Alaska to develop a method of sea-ice thickness measurement by widely-used oceanographic instrument, acoustic Doppler current profiler (ADCP). We have successfully obtained valid data by a pair of an IPS and an ADCP at total of four locations over three-year period and derived sea-ice draft from raw IPS data.
Using sea-ice and oceanic data obtained by our mooring observations, we have investigated break-up of coastal landfast sea ice, production of supercooled water and frazil ice within a coastal polynya, and compared our ice-thickness data by IPS with those by airborne electromagnetic sensor and ice-drift data by ADCP with those by coastal radar.