Improvement of ocean mixed layer model toward the accurate prediction of future global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIBIYA Toshiyuki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80192714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASUMI Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40311641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋混合層モデル / 乱流クロージャーモデル / 乱流パラメタリゼーション / Large Eddy Simulation / 風応力 / 海面熱フラックス / 海面水温 / 台風 / 海洋混合層 / 海洋大循環モデル / アルゴデータ / 投棄式乱流計 / 投棄式流速計
Research Abstract
Using the large eddy simulation model, we have carried out idealized numerical experiments for the oceanic mixed layer processes under several forcing scenarios consisting of wind stress, heating, and cooling; the obtained results were used to assess the most widely used Mellor-Yamada (MY) mixed layer model. We have modified its formulation on the turbulent length scale and the stability functions following the recent study of the atmospheric mixed layer to improve the performance in reproducing the upper ocean response under each forcing scenario.
We have next incorporated thus modified mixed layer model into an ocean general circulation model to assess its performance in the realistic situations in the ocean. Comparing the numerical results with the observed ones in the northwestern Pacific, it has been shown that this model performs much better than the original MY model under strong wind forcing after passage of typhoons in summer and under sea surface cooling in winter.