Laboratory experiment for verification of cosmic-ray influence on cloud formation and global climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kimiaki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
Research Collaborator IZAWA Yuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 院生
SUZUKI Asami  名古屋大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 院生
TAKEUCHI Yuya  名古屋大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 院生
ITOW Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授
SAKO Takashi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教
MATSUMI Yutaka  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授
NAKAYAMA Tomoki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教
UEDA Sayako  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 研究員
KUSANO Kanya  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授
MIURA Kazuhiko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙線 / 太陽活動 / 大気電離 / 雲核生成 / 地球気候 / チェンバー実験 / エアロゾル
Research Abstract
In order to verify a hypothesis that atmospheric ions produced by ionization of cosmic-rays promote formation and growth of aerosol particles and control the earth's climate, we conducted a preliminary study on laboratory experiments. A system has been constructed for introduction of syntesis air with minor constituents to a reaction chamber and measurement of reaction products after irradiation of UV lights and ionizing radiation. We irradiated beta-rays or heavy ion beam and measured ion density, aerosol particle density and particle size distribution. As a result, we obtained data showing a linear relation between ion density and aersol particle density , saturation tendensy at high ion density, time variation of particle size distribution, etc. With these results, more detailed experiments will be ready.