Spontaneous generation of organized current from random eddies in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Akira  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 学術研究員 (60091401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Genta  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教 (30301948)
HIRABARA Mikitoshi  気象庁・気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (70354545)
NAKANO Hideyuki  気象庁・気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (60370334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不規則渦群から自発する組織構造 / 縞状東西流 / 再循環流 / 傾圧不安定 / 絶対渦度零の平均剪断流 / ロスビー波 / 三波相互作用 / 運動量・渦度の再分配 / 運動量・渦度の再配分 / 渦成再循環流 / 運動流・エネルギー配分 / 水輸送・熱輸送 / 拡散性伸縮 / 運動量配分
Research Abstract
A riddle in physical oceanography has been why and how organized currents are generated spontaneously from random eddies in the ocean. In this study, by numerical experiment and dynamic investigation, we have attained several remarkable achievements for (1) Rhines effects, (2) recirculation in the Kuroshio Extension, (3) Neptune effects, (4) baroclinic-instability induced zonal current on a beta plane, (5) mean current with shear of zero absolute vorticity. As for common mechanisms underlying those phenomena, we have revealed important roles of such concepts as (1) nonlinear interaction of three wavenumber components, (2) dispersion relation of Rossby waves, (3) planetary and topographic beta effects, (4) redistribution of momentum and vorticity by Rossby waves, and (5) marginal stability. These results suggest future subjects to be studied and prospective approaches to be explored.