Application of solid electrolyte sensor to the measurement of carbon dioxide in atmosphere and seawater at coral reef area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATAYOSHI Naoko  琉球大学, 理学部, 講師 (50295292)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体電解質型センサ / 海洋無機炭素量計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A measurement method of carbon dioxide in atmosphere and seawater at coral reef area by using solid electrolyte sensor has been examined as the simple, easy, and continuous carbon dioxide measurement is expected by using the sensor. The carbon dioxide sensor is composed of a solid electrolyte transducer with an auxiliary phase of a metal carbonate. So the water-resistance of the sensor element when using in seawater is one of important consideration. In this study, the carbon dioxide sensor elements were fabricated with several water-resistant solid electrolytes, and the sensing performances to carbon dioxide were investigated. Moreover, the plural and simultaneous measurements of dissolved carbon dioxide at different depths in a water tank by the sensor elements were investigated.