Challenge to field mapping of sedimentary environment by field measurements of environmental radiation spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Makoto  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80273217)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地層 / γ線 / ジルコン / 堆積作用 / 後背地解析 / 矢作川 / モナザイト / 放射線スペクトル / 砕屑物 / 後背地
Research Abstract
In order to quantify the provenance analysis of clastics , I used the gamma-ray intensity on Th and K as data linking detritus and source rocks. On the measurement condition, I found that more than 40 cm depth, measurement time of 1000 seconds is practical in the sediment. In order to elucidate the relationship of sediment composition and geology of the provenance, the expected gamma-ray intensity calculated from the geology of the provenance was compared those of the river sediment in three rivers. As a result, the measured value was less uniformly in all three rivers on gamma-ray intensity on K. The measured value on Th was lower in samples originating from metamorphic rocks for Th. Th is included in the monazite and zircon. Because the grain size distribution of granite and metamorphic mineral of them are different, the behavior is different to sedimentology.