Study on uplift and erosion history in the Outer Belt of Southwest Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIGIRA Masahiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00293960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHI Yuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAISHI Narumi  深田地質研究所, 研究員 (40548319)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテクトニクス / 地形 / 隆起 / 侵食 / 遷急点 / 山体重力変形 / 地質学 / 地形学
Research Abstract
We found that paleosurfaces are widely distributed in higher elevations and that they are being incised by the Kumano River. The Nakahara River, a tributary of the Kumano River, has knickpoints propagating upstream and undercutting nearby slopes. Dip slopes in particular are destabilized by the undercutting and gravitationally deformed. Most of the tributaries of the Tennokawa River, the upstream portion of the Kumano River, have knickpoints, above which the tributaries are within paleosurfaces. The long river profiles of the tributaries above knickpoints were extended downstream to reconstruct long river profiles of the paleo Tennnokawa River. The reconstructed river bed was about 150 m above the river bed of the current Tennnokawa River. We found a gravel bed on the paleo river bed and dated it 30 ka by cosmogenic nuclide dating. The incision rate of 150 m in 30 ka is very high, suggesting a consistent uplift rate in this area.