Comprehensive understanding of genetic conditions of calcite and aragonite by organisms and their related trace element partitioning mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TERAKADO Yasutaka  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30127378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炭酸カルシウム鉱物 / 分配係数 / 希土類元素 / 方解石 / アラレ石 / サンゴ / バイオミネラリゼーション / 炭酸カルシウム / 生物鉱化作用 / 分配
Research Abstract
The apparent partition coefficients of trace elements including rare earth elements have been obtained using natural seashells and coral skeletons, which can be considered as representatives of natural calcium carbonate materials generated by Organisms, and the mechanisms participated during their formation processes have been examined. Some corals have been cultured and compared to the natural corals. Moreover, the rare earth element partitioning experiments for calcite/aqueous solution have been performed to examine the trace element partitioning mechanism between natural and synthetic system