Amino acid sequence analysis of fossil proteins using mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Toshifumi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10197048)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化石タンパク質 / 分子化石 / 腕足動物 / 分子古生物学 / 分子進化学 / 質量分析 / 硬骨格プロテオーム / バイオミネラリゼーション / 貝殻基質タンパク質 / 外套膜 / 殻体プロテオーム / 結晶内タンパク質 / 殻体基質タンパク質 / アミノ酸ラセミ化 / アミノ酸配列 / 分子進化 / 硬組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a first step toward determining amino acid sequences of fossil peptides,  a combined proteome and transcriptome analysis of the shell and mantle of the terebratulide brachiopods Laqueus rubellus and Coptothyris grayi was carried out. As a result, a total of 75 shell matrix proteins were identified, and it was clarified that most of them are novel proteins not homologous with known skeletal matrix proteins. On the other hand, a preliminary analysis of fossil proteins of L. rubellus and C. grayi 0.39 Ma old was done, having revealed that most of the amino acids occluded in the fossil shells exist as free amino acids rather than as part of peptides, and that an extensive concentration of shell extracts will be needed to obtain amino acid sequences from these fossils.