Possibility of the research on ancient DNA for marine eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAZATO Hiroshi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 領域長 (00115445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKAWA Kaoru  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 特任教授 (30240740)
Research Collaborator NIIMURA Yoshito  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (90396979)
KURASAWA Atsushi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域・物質循環研究プログラム・古海洋環境研究チーム, 研究支援パートタイマー
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords系統 / 進化 / 多様性 / 深海 / 堆積物 / 化石DNA / 海生生物 / DNA解析 / Bioinformatics
Research Abstract
Fossilized DNA are sometimes preserved in anaerobic marine strata. This study is attempted to find fossilised DNA from deep-sea drill core beneath sea floor. Genome-level evolutionary biology for marine organisms are probably made with fossil DNA.
We tried to amplify DNA fragments from core samples collected by deep-sea drill vessel CHIKYU. We found DNA fragments with 100s to 1,000s bp from the core. Amounts of DNA are more than 0.6ng/ul/mg dry weighted sediments. Two to four marine eukaryotic groups were identified in the DNA fragments. We believe that we have gotten a proof that fossilized DNA are certainly preserved in anaerobic environmental conditions which are created in the deep-sea sediments.