Development of a new method to measure volatile content in small volcanic glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUDA ATSUSHI  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマグマ / FTIR / 含水量 / 顕微分析 / メルト包有物 / ガラス包有物 / 顕微FTIR / 反射法 / 班晶 / 斑晶 / 顕微赤外分光 / 反射スペクトル
Research Abstract
A method to quantify water content in small volcanic glasses has been developed. The technique uses Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) micro reflectance spectroscopy, and thus does not require a doubly polished sample. For standards, we synthesized 32 glasses with different water concentrations ranging from basaltic to rhyolitic composition. An empirical relationship was established between total water contents and the negative peak heights of reflectance spectra. To apply the technique to natural samples of various shapes, we developed a method to correct the spectrum of melt inclusion contaminated with host minerals. As a result, the water content now can be quantified with reasonable accuracy (< 0.3 wt%) for melt inclusions having diameter as small as 20 micron with a typical measuring time of 22 min.