In-situ spectroscopic observation of the transformation of metastable carbonate minerals in aqueous solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI Keisuke  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90444207)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords含水カルシウム炭酸塩 / モノハイドロカルサイト / 非晶質炭酸カルシウム / その場赤外分光観察 / マグネシウム / アモルファス炭酸カルシウム / 変質 / 減衰全反射赤外分光 / その場観察
Research Abstract
Hydrous calcium carbonates such as amorphous calcium carbonate and monohydrocalcite are important for the biominerals and environmental proxies. On the other hand, these minerals are metastable phase and quickly transform to the stable anhydrous calcium carbonates. In present study, the formation conditions and stabilities of these metastable minerals were examined by means of the systematic synthesis experiments and in-situ infrared spectroscopic observations. This study clarify quantitatively the effect of dissolved magnesium on the formation and stability of these minerals.