Project/Area Number |
23654185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZUKAMI Tomoyuki 金沢大学, 理工研究域自然システム学系, 助教 (80396811)
TAMURA Akihiro 金沢大学, 理工研究域自然システム学系, 博士研究員 (80401884)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 炭素 / 沈み込み帯 / 局所炭素同位体分析 / かんらん岩 / ヒスイ輝岩 / 炭素循環 / 局所炭素同位体比分析 / 変成岩 / 炭素同位体 / マントル / 局所分析 / 米国 / グラファイト |
Research Abstract |
In-situ carbon isotopic analyses using SIMS was developed at the University of Hawaii. I analyzed 4 different natural samples: (1) high-pressure metamorphic rocks, (2) contact metamorphic rocks, (3) jadeites, and (4) graphite-bearing mantle xenoliths. Unfortunately, I was not able to reliable date from (1) and (2) because of matrix effects of silicate inclusions within carbon-bearing phases in these samples. Graphite in jadeites has similar carbon isotopic compositions to mantle value. This suggests that fluids with mantle-like carbon isotopic compositions are responsible for the formation of jadeite at the beginning of subduction. Graphite in the mantle xenolith has light-carbon isotopic compositions. This suggest the carbon in the sample was of biogenic origin. This graphite will provide us useful information on origin of diamond in the mantle.