Experimental determination of carbon isotope fractionation in theFe-C system under HPHT conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2012)
Shizuoka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
エム サティッシュ-クマール  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50313929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Takashi  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30423338)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords岩石 / 鉱物 / 鉱床学 / 炭素同位体 / Fe-C系 / 高温高圧実験 / 同位体分別 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / Fe-C系
Research Abstract
Equilibrium carbon isotope fractionation between graphite/diamond and iron carbide melt at 5 and 10 GPa and in the temperature range between 1200 and 2000 oC was determined. The results suggest that iron carbide melt will preferentially accumulate12^C rather than 13^C. We proposed that the temperature-dependent fractionation of carbon isotopes between iron carbide melt and graphite/diamond might have created a “12^C-enriched core” with a significant difference in the distribution of carbon isotopes between the carbon in the metallic core and bulk silicate Earth during the accretion and differentiation of early Earth.