Trace element features of slab-fluids under high-pressure and high-temperature conditions using synchrotron x-ray fluorescence analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Tatsuhiko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00303800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIBE Kenji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10372426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマグマ / 沈み込み帯 / 水流体 / 元素分配 / マントルウェッジ / 微量成分元素 / 高温高圧 / 超臨界流体 / 高温高圧実験 / 放射光X線 / スラブ流体 / 鉱物 / 蛍光X線
Research Abstract
Using a micro-focused synchrotron x-ray beam, in-situ x-ray fluorescence spectra are obtained from aqueous fluids and haplogranite or jadeite melts under varied concentrations of (Na, K)Cl. Partition coefficients between the aqueous fluids and melts are calculated for Pb, Rb, and Sr. There is a positive correlation between the partition coefficients and pressure, as well as the partition coefficients and salinity. As compared to the saline fluids with 25 wt.% (Na, K)Cl, the Cl-free aqueous fluids can only dissolve one tenth (Pb, Rb) to one fifth (Sr) of the amount of large ion lithophile elements when they coexist with the melts. In the systems with 13-25 wt.% (Na, K)Cl, the partition coefficients of Rb and Pb are greater than unity, indicating the capacity of such highly saline fluids to effectively transfer Pb and Rb.