Chemical heterogeneity in solid driven by steep temperature gradient under pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tadashi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20252223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIYA Tatsuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60452421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソーレー効果 / 鉄 / かんらん石 / レーザー加熱ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 元素拡散 / 超高圧 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / レーザー加熱 / 相転移 / ソーレー拡散 / マントル鉱物
Research Abstract
Soret diffusion in olivine was investigated using laser-heated diamond anvil cell at 10-30 GPa with a steep temperature gradient. The samples were quenched to ambient condition after nominal heating duration to conduct chemical analysis of the thin section. Iron diffusion from high temperature region to low temperature one was confirmed when the temperature gradient is 50K/micron. The coefficient of Soret diffusion was roughly estimated to be 5*10-3K-1. A few minutes duration was enough to induce elemental differentiation when sample melts.