Project/Area Number |
23654190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO TOMOAKI 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40312540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Takumi 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90214379)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 相転移カイネティクス / 変形 / 放射光X線 / 高温高圧実験 / マントル対流 / 沈み込むプレート / 深発地震 / 塑性流動 / 放射光X線 / 沈み込む海洋プレート / AE測定 / 相転移 / 放射光 / 高圧実験 / マントル / 対流運動 |
Research Abstract |
In order to understand mechanisms of deep earthquakes and large deformations of subducting oceanic plates in mantle convective currents, we have investigated the coupling behaviors between transformation and deformation in mantle minerals at high pressures. Kinetics of various types of reactions occurred in convective mantle have been examined with and without deformation mainly by synchrotron radiation (SOR) in-situ X-ray observations. We succeeded to obtain both transformation-time (t-t) and stress-strain (s-s) curves by using deformation multi-anvil (D-DIA) apparatus. We also preliminarily combined the SOR D-DIA system with newly developed multiple acoustic emission (AE) measurement system, which enables to simultaneously observe reaction kinetics, creep behaviors, and shear instability. The in-situ s-s-t-t-AE observation system developed in this study will be a powerful tool to reveal complex behaviors of subducting plates in mantle transition zone.