FORMATION PROCESS OF PLANETARY MATERIAL IN THE COLD NEBULA DECIPHERED FROM ISOTOPE IMAGING OF METEORITE ORGANIC MATTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME KO  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90252577)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords隕石有機物 / 同位体 / 硫黄 / 酸素 / イメージング / 非質量依存同位体分別 / 隕石 / 有機物 / 同位体イメージング / 非質量依存同位体効果 / 硫黄同位体 / 酸素同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the isotope imaging technique of sulfur by a secondary ion mass spectrometer, sulfur isotope analyses of organic matter extracted from a primitive meteorite was performed. In the studied sample, large oxygen non-mass-dependent isotope anomalies were previously reported in its organic matter. In the organic matter sample extracted from the carbonaceous chondrite, two micron-sized sulfur-isotope hotspots with 33S/32S and 34S/32S anomalies up to 3.4% and 4.4%, respectively, were observed. This result suggests presence of a large non-mass-dependent sulfur isotope fractionation in meteoritic organic matter.