Material science to investigate a new process of diamond formation approached by nano-beam technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10208770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Jun-ichi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50291480)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然原子炉 / ダイヤモンド / 高エネルギー粒子 / 放射線照射 / 国際研究者交流 / セントルイス / ストラスブール
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the new process of diamond formation induced from the irradiation of high energy particles supported by Kaminsky’s hypothesis, chemical separates from natural organic matters in the Oklo natural nuclear reactors were used in this study. The chemical separates were further purified, and used for Raman spectroscopic observations. Raman spectra of some particles sized 50-100 μm diametersshow a clear peak at 1332 cm^<-1>, suggesting the existence of nano-sized diamonds in the particles. TEM (Transmission Electron Microscope) observation of the particles are now in progress.