Exploration for a new paleoclimate proxy using fossil water in Sphagnum peat layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Tasuku  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80184076)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミズゴケ / 保持水 / ミズゴケ泥炭 / 水素同位体比 / 酸素同位体比 / 泥炭 / 酸素・水素同位体比 / 気候情報 / 化石水
Research Abstract
Sphagnum peat samples were obtained from Lyngmossen, Sweden. They were squeezed to obtain SW sample and were further distilled to obtain DW. The SW and DW samples were analyzed for 3T concentration, 2D/1H and 18O/16O. After detailed discussion on the vertical profiles of the data, we concluded:SW in the shallow layer is typical water retained by the sphagnum tissue; in the shallow layer, freezing and evaporation processes affect the isotopic composition of SW and DW, respectively; in the deep layer, humification and adsorption affect that of both SW and DW with adsorption being more important in DW. It is concluded that the extraction of information on both temperature and humidity of the past from water is impossible, but that the isotopic data of SW may possess the information of climate, as the extent of humification depends on climate during the first burial stage.