Experimental research about production of interstellar dust using the mutual recombination reaction by a positive/negative ion collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Kenichi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (00295734)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再結合反応 / 低温イオン分子反応 / 移動管 / イオン分子反応 / 低温反応 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
An ion mobility apparatus for observing the recombination reaction by positive/ negative ion collision was developed. The new ion mobility has the new electrode form which consists of a pole electrode and a vane electrode. In order to inject positive/negative ion into an ion mobility athigh efficiency, the ion funnel trap was designed. It has high resolution and high transmission efficiency in the ion simulation result.