EXISTENCE OF LIGNIN IN SEAWEEDS AND THE SIGNIFICANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shuichi  創価大学, 工学部・環境共生工学科, 教授 (20182628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海藻 / リグニン構造 / 熱化学分解法 / 陸起源有機物 / 海起源有機物 / TMAH法 / リグニン / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Chemical analyses were conducted using about 30 species of brown, red and green algae in seaweeds by the alkaline hydrolysis and the thermochemolysis methods. Since lignin phenol was not detected by the former method, it became more certain that the lignin phenols included in seaweeds are bridged not by an ester bond but by an ether bond. By the latter method, p-coumaric acid was the most abundant in all seaweeds. This has suggested that seaweeds have the same lignin synthesis system as land vascular plants. Moreover, Sargassaceae of Fucales in the brown algae has a possibility of developing the lignin structure, because it was the most abundant of syringic acid.