Direct measurement of a wave propagating inside a plasma photonic crystal for investigating a novel functional property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013)
Iwate University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazunori  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80451491)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマフォトニック結晶 / 低気圧プラズマ / マイクロ波 / バンドギャップ / プラズマ周期構造 / フォトニック結晶 / プラズマ基礎
Research Abstract
In order to directly measure the electromagnetic field of the waves propagating inside photonic crystals, the dielectric constant in the argon gas is spatially modified by the presence of the low-pressure discharge. The periodic plasma structure is successfully produced by locating the high-voltage electrode, which has a periodic structure and is biased by a 400 kHz radiofrequency power supply, the plasma density above 10^10 cm^-3 can be obhtained. The microwave is also injected into the plasma photonic crystal and the appearance of the propagation band-gap is detected near the frequency of 2-3 GHz. The wave propagation in such periodic plasma structure is analyzed in one-dimensional model and the results are in fair agreement with the transmittance characteristic observed in the experimental plasma photonic crystal. This will provide important insights into the photonic cyrstal physics in linear and non-linear regime.