Basic process of lower-order organic compound synthesis via carbon dioxide reduction induced by low temperature plasma radical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Satoru  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20151227)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / ラジカル照射 / 低温プラズマ / メタン / メタノール / 二酸化炭素削減 / インパルス放電 / 重合反応 / 炭酸ガス還元 / ラジカル / CO2削減
Research Abstract
Suppression of carbon dioxide emission into the environment, which has been thought as a cause of global warming, is an urgent issue. Moreover, lower order organic compounds containing fewer carbons such as methane or methanol were important reusable energy source as alternative energy materials, as well as the raw material of chemical industry. In this study, basic physical and chemical mechanisms of radical reactions of carbon monoxide and hydrogen, generated in plasma-free space or cold plasma by decomposing water vapor and carbon dioxide, were investigated for synthesizing reusable lower order organic compounds such as methane and methanol.