Challenge to arrangement control of heat-fragile fullerene by droplet jet plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO TOSHIRO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30312599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00108474)
LI Yongfeng  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40400296)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェットプラズマ / 内包フラーレン / ナノチューブ / イオン照射 / 量子コンピュータ / 配列制御 / DNA / DNA
Research Abstract
For the purpose of arrangement control of heat-fragile nitrogen-atom endohedral fullerene (N@C60), we have performed the encapsulation of N@C60 into carbon nanotube (CNT) using a droplet jet plasma. First, we dissolved empty C60 in toluene and irradiated the C60 to CNT using the plasma. As a result, we have been successful in encapsulating the C60 ions into CNT. Second, highly-concentrated N@C60 was irradiated to CNT in the same way as C60, however, N@C60 cannot be detected in CNT. By investigating the effect of ultraviolet light (UV) on N@C60, it is found that the N@C60 was decomposed by the UV in proportion to the UV irradiation time, and therefore, we have identified the causation of absence of N@C60 in CNT as the instability of N@C60 by the irradiation of UV emitted from the plasma.