A study on the formation method of toroidal antimatter plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Haruhiko  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (60415164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Zensho  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80182765)
MOHRI Akihiro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (10025926)
YAMAZAKI Yasunori  理化学研究所, 山崎原子物理研究室, 上席研究員 (30114903)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非中性プラズマ / 反物質プラズマ / ダイポール磁場 / 陽電子プラズマ / 反物質閉じ込め / ダイポール磁場配位 / 陽電子閉じ込め / カオス / dipole磁場配位
Research Abstract
Aiming for the creation of toroidal antimatter plasmas, the dynamics of positrons in a dipole magnetic field was numerically and experimentally investigated. High energy positrons supplied from a radioactive source have chaotic long orbit lengths in the dipole field, which can be applied to an efficient injection method of positrons into a confinement region. A proof-of-principle experiment was conducted by using a small Na-22 source and a gamma-ray coincidence measurement system in RT-1.