Studies on synthesis and evaluation of physical properties of novel carbon materials fabricated by plasma reaction in super critical fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10210923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTANI Kenro  東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 技術職員 (50397014)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / カーボンチューブ / 超臨界流体 / カーボンアロイ / プラズマ / 触媒
Research Abstract
Reaction vessel that can generate plasma discharge in super critical fluid was fabricated. Carbon nanotubes were obtained on graphite electrode by use of plasma discharge in super critical fluid of nitrogen. Maximum loading ratio of nitrogen found to be 9.1 at %. Obtained chemical structure of carbon depends on pressure of super critical fluid. Content of quaternary position of nitrogen reached their maximum values at 6.5 Mpa. TEM observation reveals that nano tubes have many nodes like a bamboo.