Establishment of a real time measurement method of carbon film deposition process and its surface modification process during plasma generated in liquid, and the clalification of these processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masanori  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80346931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Yoshinobu  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60199817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液中プラズマ / 反応計測 / 赤外吸収分光 / 多重内部反射 / 溶液 / 堆積物 / バイオ応用 / 実時間計測 / 膜堆積 / 炭素系膜 / 表面改質 / その場 / 実時間 / 反応過程 / カーボン / アミン基 / 多重内部反射赤外分光 / 「その場・実時間」計測 / 反応
Research Abstract
Plasma generated in liquid is a new promising plasma source. However, the reaction measurement is difficult because plasma diagnostics have been developed for low-pressure plasma process. Thereby, we developed a new measurement system for plasma in liquid, using Infrared absorption spectroscopy in multiple internal reflection geometry (MIR-IRAS). We succeeded in the measurement of the plasma process: the changes in chemical states of the solution and the chemical states of deposits due to the plasma generation in the solution. We also succeeded in the measurement of the reaction of the plasma with bio-model materials. This result suggests the MIR-IRAS is suitable to diagnostics of plasma in liquid for the bio- and medical application.