Development of laser plasma VUV source using solid rare gas targets supplying continuously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
AMANO Sho  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教 (50271200)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ光源 / 真空紫外光 / 固体希ガス / 極低温 / 真空紫外 / 軟X線 / 希ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laser plasma source, which can generate continuously repetitive pulses, has been developed for a novel compact and powerful VUV source. We successfully developed a one-dimensionally translating substrate system with a closed He gas cryostat that can continuously supply various cryogenic targets for ~10 Hz laser pulses. Solid Ar, Kr and Xe layers were formed and a Nd:YAG Q-switched laser irradiated them, it was shown that stable output power was achieved continuously from the plasma emission at frequencies of 1-10 Hz. VUV Spectra of these emissions showed specific ion’s lines on continuous broad emissions.