Flow control using air-spike with plasma-assisted combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kunihiko  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90261578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Sugiya  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00286022)
TSUKABAYASHI Isao  日本工業大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (30049720)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 流体制御 / プラズマ支援燃焼 / エアロスパイク / マイクロ波 / 大気圧放電
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect by using the plasma source for the air-spike to control the heat load and the air resistance of the flight body or movable body. In addition, this plasma area is expanded to the plasma source by irradiating the micro wave. The influence of the interaction of plasma and the neutral-particle-flow to the effect of aerodynamic is examined. In this study, we developed an experimental system, and carried out the experiment separately for some themes. There is a need for further research to better understand an aerodynamics effect using a plasma air-spike.