Development of vacuum-ultraviolet-pulse field ionization spectroscopy toward molecular understandings of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70400223)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラスター / 電場イオン化 / 真空紫外光 / 水 / 水クラスター / 振動分光 / 光イオン化
Research Abstract
Toward size-selective spectroscopy of the water clusters, the pulse switch system to generate a high voltage pulse was built and applied to the time-of-flight mass spectrometer. The rare gas cell and the mercury cell were made for generation of the vacuum-ultraviolet light. To demonstrate the spectroscopy, we have performed the size-selected infrared spectroscopy for clusters of hydrogen sulfide (H2S), as the model of water clusters. The proton donor ability of H2S has been revealed through the size-selective infrared spectroscopy of its clusters.With these home-made gas cell and high voltage pulse source, the vacuum-ultraviolet pulse field ionization spectroscopy was developed. These methods developed in this study will be applied to the clusters of water.