Study of chemical reactions of a single isomer of gas-phase cluster ions at a given temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MISAIZU Fuminori  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20219611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYASU Kiichirou  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (20508593)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラスター / イオン移動度 / 異性体 / 質量分析 / 飛行時間型質量分析計 / 化学反応 / 反応速度定数 / 反応機構
Research Abstract
In this study, we have investigated dissociation and collisional two-body chemical reactions of separated isomers of carbon and silicon cluster ions by utilizing an advantage of canonical (constant temperature) conditions in ion mobility spectrometry. We have determined reaction rate constants for oxidation and deuterations of separated isomer ions, in addition to the observation of isomer-dependent fragment ion distributions in photodissociation reactions. Structural transition of transition metal oxide cluster ions were also examined by ion mobility spectrometry. and have successfully determined reaction rate constants for oxidation and deuterations of separated isomer ions.