study of nano-explosion reaction in solid phase at row temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kanekazu  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30250103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光化学 / 低温固相 / 化学反応機構 / 赤外分光 / 連鎖反応 / 反応制御 / 低温固相光化学
Research Abstract
The photochemical chain reactions between organic compounds and halogens in solid phase at low temperature have been investigated. About the photochemical process of chlorine, the optical explosive phenomenon was observed in the acetylene chlorine mixture system. Furthermore we have found the phenomenon which can be called optical nano explosion with the huge quantum yield in butadiene-chlorine system. As a result, meaning of the difference between gas and solid phase was able to be clarified. In the photochemical process in acetone and the low-temperature solid phase of N2O5, new knowledge was also found out from the atmospheric chemistry.