Imaging and single-molecule detection of interfacial electron transfer molecules through photo-induced tunneling current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Masaaki  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90333038)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / 光誘起電流 / 顕微分光 / 界面電子移動 / 単分子 / 光誘起トンネル電流
Research Abstract
We have tried to develop a new methodology for realizing the imaging of adsorbed molecules prosecuting efficient electron transfer at metal oxide semiconductor interfaces. Photo-induced current measurements were performed for dye-sensitized solar cells having nanostructured TiO_2 electrodes covered with the Ru(II)-based sensitizers, and we confirmed that weak photoinduced current signals of several nA were highly discernible. The photocurrent measurement was successfully combined with the 2D raster scan of a diffraction-limited laser focal spot. We thereby established the basis of a photoinduced current microscopy toward the single-molecule detection of ultrafast electron transfer adsorbates.