Nanoscale imaging of biocatalytic activity with redox-responsive fluorescent probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20432437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / 単一分子 / 触媒 / 生体触媒
Research Abstract
Nano-sized catalysts such as enzymes and inorganic nanoparticles have both potential and demonstrated applications for use in (bio)chemical synthesis and energy production. In this study, we developed new fluorescence probes for molecular adsorption and interfacial electron transfer reactions on individual nanocatalysts. The synthesized BODIPY-based fluorescence probes, which have one or two sulfonate groups and a dinitrophenyl group as a redox reaction site, were used to investigate the photoinduced electron transfer reactions over catalysts at the single-particle, single-molecule levels. We also applied single-molecule-based super-resolution fluorescence microscopy with catechol-modified BODIPY to identify the locations of effective adsorption sites on metal oxide surfaces.