Enhancement and control of coherence by degenerate-four-wave-mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50294161)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超高速分光 / フェムト秒レーザー分光 / 縮退四光波混合 / コヒーレント制御 / 核波束運動 / コヒーレント分子振動 / 電荷移動反応 / 電子移動反応 / フェムト秒分光 / 非線形分光
Research Abstract
To accelerate the degenerate four-wave-mixing (DFWM) measurement, rapid scanning stage was introduced to the experimental setup and the signal was monitored by an oscilloscope.With this system, integration of 500 times takes only 2 minutes and the acceleration of the measurement was successful. Ultrafast DFWM measurement (pulse duration: ca. 13 fs) of oxazine 1 (Ox1) in electron donating solvent, N,N-dimethylaniline (DMA), was carried out and compared with that in an inert solvent, 1-chloronaphthalene (1-CN). In 1-CN, strong oscillation due to the coherent nuclear wavepacket motion was observed. On the other hand, in DMA, ultrafast decay within 100 fs, which is due to the charge transfer (CT) reaction, was observed and the oscillation also dephased very rapidly. By comparing the Fourier transform spectra of the signals, it was concluded that wavepacket motion in the CT state could be appearing for Ox1 in DMA.