Control of the crystal chirality with using polarized THz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TANNO Takenori  秋田大学, ベンチャーインキュベーションセンター, 准教授 (70390721)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶構造 / テラヘルツ波 / 超分子化学 / 結晶成長 / 不斉 / テラヘルツ / 不斉の起源 / 有機結晶
Research Abstract
It has been tried to control the chirality of the crystal consisting from achiral molecules by irradiation of polarized terahertz wave at the early stage of the crystal growth. Suitable combinations of the compounds and the substrates for this experiment were chosen, and the equipment was constructed. Irradiation experiments have started and the control of the chirality has not been achieved yet.