Automated Exploration of Structures of Molecular Aggregates based on Novel Algorithms for Global Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013)
Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OHNO Koichi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (60012499)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子集積構造 / 自動探索 / 構造探索 / 探索アルゴリズム / 並列化
Research Abstract
Theoretical prediction of structures of molecular aggregates is very important, since properties as well as functions are governed by details of structures. It has been, however, believed to be almost impossible, because of very high degrees of freedom, very subtle intermolecular interactions, and tremendous amounts of computation time for automated exploration.
In this study, a novel approach for automated exploration of structures of molecular aggregates has been proposed; this approach is based on the scaled hypersphere search method that was invented by the representative researcher of this project, and the new method introduces restricted searches maintaining chemical bonds within the molecules. This new approach has made it possible to explore structures of molecular aggregates automatically and very efficiently.