Demonstration of Electrochemical X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy Utilizing Hard X-ray from a Synchrotron Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UOSAKI Kohei  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, コーディネーター (20133697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 電気化学 / 光電子分光 / その場測定 / シンクロトロン / 表面科学
Research Abstract
In situ electrochemical X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) measurement was carried out utilizing an ultra-thin photoelectron window and hard X-ray from a synchrotron source. A cell filled with water was sealed by the ultra-thin photoelectron window and placed in a vacuum XPS apparatus. X-ray is irradiated to the vacuum side of the window, penetrates to the solution side and electrons emitted at the water/window interface are analyzed by an electron analyzer placed in vacuum.