Ring-Fused Malonamides as a Novel Hydrogen-bonding Motif: Construction of Supramolecular Architectures with Controlled Dimensionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hidetoshi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50322798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takanori  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70202132)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素結合 / アミド / 結晶構造 / 次元制御 / 自己集合 / 超分子 / ナノチューブ / ゲル / 粉末X線構造解析
Research Abstract
Ring-fused malonamides with two primary amide groups, such as 2,2-indanedicarboxamides, assemble into well-defined 2D-sheet structures based on the formation of 6 to 8 hydrogen bonds per molecule. The fused ring part would be planted above and below the 2D-sheet by supporting with multiple hydrogen-bondings. The stacking manner and the interlayer distances of these sheets in crystal can be manipulated by varying the size of the fused ring, to form either interdigitated or segregated structures. Furthermore, triptycene-fused malonamides for the purpose of formation to tubular structures by rolling 2D-sheet into a cylinder due to their steric hindrance of triptycenes. We revealed their hydrogen-bonding patterns to assemble a tubluar structure by powder X-ray structural analysis. This motif technique allows the ready design of crystalline materials wherein the various functionalities are situated in well-ordered arrays.