Research on Construction of Unique and Versatile 'Side Chain Sequence-defined Linked Oligoarene Systems' and Molecular Folding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Kozo  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50217569)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子建築 / 分子足場 / 人工酵素 / スペーサー / 配位子 / 高分子 / 有機典型元素化合物 / ベンゾチオフェン / 金属錯体 / 錯体触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial large and sophisticated molecular systems, such as artificial enzyme, artificial molecular scaffold, and artificial molecular architecture are of current interest. We have developed peptide/protein-inspired building blocks such as 1,4-bis(ethynylthienyl)arenes and 4,7-dibromobenzo[b]thiophene, for construction of linked molecular systems containing main axis and various side chains. In this research, a modified synthetic route to 4,7-dibromobenzo[b]thiophene, using 1-adamantanethiol, was developed and the dibromobenzothiophene was utilized for syntheses of oligoarenes, whose structures were inspired by folding of proteins.