Stable Polyradicals of the Heavy Group 14 Elements with Oxidation-Reduction System and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Akira  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90143164)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安定ラジカル / EPRスペクトル / 高スピン分子 / 酸化還元機能 / 電子状態 / 有機高周期典型元素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 常磁性分子
Research Abstract
The stable free radicals on the heavier group 14 elements (Si, Ge, Sn) were studied by UV-photoelectron spectroscopy and cyclic voltammetry, in order to determine their redox properties. Isomeric para- and meta-disilaquinodimethanes were synthesized and characterized; the para-isomer was shown to possess a singlet ground state with a closed-shell quinoid form, whereas the meta-isomer was shown to manifest a robust triplet ground state.