Electrophilic activation and reactivity control of fluorinated alkenes by transition-metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Junji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70184611)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジフルオロアルケン / パラジウム / 触媒 / 求電子的活性化 / フッ素 / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / PAH / 有機半導体
Research Abstract
We have found that treatment of 1,1-difluoro-1-alkenes (or 1,1,2-trifluoro-1-alkenes) bearing a biphenyl skeleton with cationic Pd(II) catalysts, generated from palladium(II) chloride and silver salts, smoothly affords fluorinated (or difluorinated) phenanthrene derivatives. In this process, the fluorinated alkene moieties seem to be electrophilically activated through π coordination to Pd(II) center, which promotes Friedel-Crafts-type cyclizations to give the products.Regioselective syntheses of fluorinated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (F-PAHs) have been accomplished by our catalytic process starting from well-designed 1,1-difluoro-1-alkenes.