Investigation on σ-Aromatic and σ-Antiaromatic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masaichi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80291293)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsσ芳香族性 / σ反芳香族性 / アルミニウム / ヘキサカルコゲノベンゼン / σ芳香族 / σ反芳香族 / 多置換セレノベンゼン / 酸化 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / ジリチオスタンール / ビス(セレノフェニル)ベンゼン / ジクロロアルミニウムラジカル / テトラエチルジリチオスタンノール / ルテニウム錯体
Research Abstract
Reduction of aluminum trichloride-N-heterocyclic carbene adduct with lithium naphthalenide afforded dichloroaluminum radical, the formation of which was evidenced by a trapping experiment. Reduction of N-heterocyclic carbene adduct of dichloroalumane bearing a bulky silyl substituent provided an unexpected compound through migration of an aluminum moiety and elimination of a substituent on the nitrogen atom. Debrominative reactions of1,2-bis(phenylseleno)benzene dibromide with tribromoborane and Ag reagents gave bromoselenonium cation and unexpected selenanthrenium cations, respectively.