Development of a nucleophilic deuteration method by using heavy water without any transition metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANO Naokazu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00302810)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン / 同位体標識 / 重水 / 重水素化 / 超原子価 / 極性変換 / 還元 / ヒドリド還元 / 超原子価化合物
Research Abstract
Deuteride reduction reactions of carbonyl compounds were developed by using the umpolung of heavy water under mild conditions without the presence of a transition metal. Ate-type hexacoordinated phosphorus compounds bearing two P-H bonds were synthesized as stable compounds. Two isomers around the phosphorus atom were isolated. Both isomers showed H-D exchange reactivity toward heavy water and hydride reduction reactivity toward carbonyl compounds. The reactivities of one isomer differ from those of the other isomer. Reaction conditions for the one-pot reaction of these two reactions were found, and the carbonyl compounds were formally reduced with heavy water. Therefore, a nucleophilic reductive deuteration method by using heavy water were successfully developed.