Rotaxane chirality that generate an effective asymmetric field?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toshikazu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40179445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロタキサン / 分子不斉 / キラル / トポロジー / らせん / 動的不斉 / 光学分割 / 超分子 / 超分子化学
Research Abstract
Among molecular chiralities, a "rotaxane chirality" recognized in rotaxanes consists of unsymmetric components is of special scientific interest. The rotaxane chirality that comes from difference in component's topology, orientation, or interpenetration is based on an "intercomponent" restriction, and can be distinguished from ordinary molecular chiralities. The rotaxane chirality based on an intercomponent restriction would have unique properties owing both to its dynamic mobility of components and switching function. In this study to clarify the essence of rotaxane chirality we evaluated the ability and significance of their asymmetric field on the chirality induction to polyacetylene helix.