Novel Ring Fusion of π-Systems through Pyrazine Ring Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINOKUBO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50281100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsピラジン / アミノ化 / 酸化 / 遷移金属触媒 / ラジカル / ポルフィリン / アセン / ヘリセン / 芳香族化合物 / キノン / カルバゾール / アントラセン
Research Abstract
Efficient synthesis of pyrazine-fused dimers was developed through oxidation of amino-substituted porphyrins and anthracenes. In the case of oxidation of aminoanthracene, pyrrole-fused dimers were also obtained under the modified reaction conditions. The structures and properties of fused dimers were elucidated. The optical and electrochemical measurements and theoretical calculations revealed effective extension of π-conjugation in these fused dimers.